Privacy policy

Quittance ("we" or "us" or "our") takes your privacy and confidentiality very seriously. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us, and we promise never to release or disclose your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes without your explicit permission.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out how we handle information about people who visit our website and provide us with information in respect of legal services.

Before providing us with any of your details please read the following information which concerns the protection of your personal data. If you do not want your personal data to be used in the ways set out below, please do not use the website or submit personal data to us through it.

Data protection

We comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, GDPR and all applicable legislation. We treat the personal information you send to us as fully confidential. By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to our using your information in accordance with this policy.

Information we may collect from you

You may give us information about you when:

  • speaking with our call centre advisers or other members of staff;
  • corresponding with us via letter, fax or email;
  • completing a form on our site

In handling your enquiry we may collect the following information:

  • your name and contact details including your address, email address and phone number;
  • any information relevant to your enquiry.

What your information is used for

Provided you have given the necessary consent to Quittance, your information will be used to:

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner
  • notify you about changes to our services
  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

We may pass on your information to one of our partner firms to provide you with the information, products and services that you request. This will enable the partner firm to handle your enquiry.

In order to maintain the quality of service required of our partner firms, both we and the partner firm may continue to exchange information about you in order to provide updates regarding your enquiry.

Provided you have given the necessary consent, we may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • our partner firms who deal with your enquiry, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We may disclose your personal information in the event that we sell any business or assets. Under these circumstances, Quittance may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

It may also be necessary to disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in compliance with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Quittance, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information for the purposes of fraud protection with other companies and organisations.

How your information is stored

All data you provide to us through the website is securely stored in the UK.

The transmission of any information across the internet is not completely secure. We are unable to guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted via the internet to the website and therefore although we will comply with all applicable regulations any transmission is at your risk. We will use appropriate procedures and security features to guard against unauthorised access once we have received your personal data and other information.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 ('the Act')

You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. To opt-out of receiving marketing communications, please contact our Customer Communications Team by email on unsubscribe@quittance.co.uk with 'Unsubscribe' in the subject field.

The website may contain links to websites of affiliates and websites we feel may be of interest to you. If you follow links to other websites please note that these websites may or may not have a privacy policy of their own for which we do not accept any responsibility. Please review how these websites use your information and personal data before you submit anything to them.

The Act gives you the right to access details of the personal data held about you which can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Although we are legally entitled to make a nominal charge of £10 to provide you with your information, we do not believe that it is appropriate to charge you for a copy of your own personal data.

Processing of personal data

Quittance will only collect, process or use your personal data upon express consent, which may be granted electronically. Your consent may be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future. Should you transmit to us personal data (such as name, address or email address) for the purposes of your application for employment with Quittance or in order to receive information on the products offered by Quittance, you consent to Quittance's use of such data for the applicable purpose.

Your personal data will in each case be stored until the purpose for which they were entrusted to us has been attained. If you no longer agree with the storage of your data before that time or if such data has become incorrect, they will be deleted or, as the case may be, corrected, according to your instruction.

Quittance may share the data you provide to a partner firm in order to service your request.

If you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data on this website please contact us at client.services@quittance.co.uk.

Automatically collected information

In general, you can access the Quittance websites without providing personal information. Your visit to the Quittance website will be logged, which will include the collection of the following data only:

  • The page from which our website was accessed
  • The pages accessed
  • Date and time of the access
  • The data volume transferred
  • A notice whether the access was successful
  • The operating system used
  • The Internet browser used
  • The stored information will only be used to determine which pages are of particular interest for you in order to improve our service to you

In order to enhance the experience of visitors to our website, we may collect certain technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type/version, your time zone setting, browser plugins and your computer operating system and platform.

Contacting us

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. You also have the right to access your data, to request changes to any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to: